With effectiveness, determination, courageous spirit, analytical skills, and dedication, I felt honored. Discovery must be relevant to the case. Condo Association Just because the spouses completed a preliminary declaration of disclosure does not mean the duty of disclosure is complete. Retain experienced and knowledgable divorce representation to ensure you are using the proper language. SCOPE OF DISCLOSURE . FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. 2023 Farzad & Ochoa Family Law Attorneys, LLP. Family Code Section 2103 provides that "In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final declaration of disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the final declaration of is waived.. If you find yourself entangled in the legal process, read further for an overview of what a motion to compel entails.